MAIN MENU LOOP

Blu-ray and UHD Authoring
Post Reply
KEYFRAME
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:11 am

MAIN MENU LOOP

Post by KEYFRAME »

Hi!

The main menu of my project is a dynamic menu with a background video. The case is that I need that once that video is played in a loop 3 times, the automatic reproduction of the main movie jumps.

How can I get it?

Thank you in advance for help
a greeting :D

Alexey Kolesnikov
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MAIN MENU LOOP

Post by Alexey Kolesnikov »

Hi!

You mean these "3 times plays" should be an idle time? For example, your main menu video is 1 minute long, and after 3 minutes of user inactivity, it starts the main movie?
Best regards,
Alexey Kolesnikov

KEYFRAME
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:11 am

Re: MAIN MENU LOOP

Post by KEYFRAME »

Hi!

Exact.

The menu background videos usually last in my case about 50sg, I want that once it is played 3 times it does not start a 4 but the movie begins.

Thank you!

Alexey Kolesnikov
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MAIN MENU LOOP

Post by Alexey Kolesnikov »

In the current version, you can only do this by "simulating" the main menu via Movie + Popup menu. But this is not trivial.
But I think I can add it on a next week.
Best regards,
Alexey Kolesnikov

KEYFRAME
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:11 am

Re: MAIN MENU LOOP

Post by KEYFRAME »

ok thanks.
Let me know when you have it ready for future projects
a greeting

KEYFRAME
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:11 am

Re: MAIN MENU LOOP

Post by KEYFRAME »

Hi,

Have you been able to configure this?

Thanks

Alexey Kolesnikov
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: MAIN MENU LOOP

Post by Alexey Kolesnikov »

Hi,

Yes, it is available in the latest KITe version. You need to contact support (support@dvd-logic.com) regarding this update.
Best regards,
Alexey Kolesnikov

KEYFRAME
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:11 am

Re: MAIN MENU LOOP

Post by KEYFRAME »

Thanks!

Post Reply